Economic Development Commission

Member Terms & Meeting Information


  • Ordinance No. 11-87 N.S. 
  • Three-year terms - three consecutive terms - maximum 15 members
  • Meetings are every second Wednesday at 11:30 am
  • Richmond Community Services building, 440 Civic Center Plaza
  • Multipurpose room in basement
  • The purpose of this commission is to recommend long term economic development goals to the City Council and City officials as it concerns the overall economic development of the City.
  • 5 Vacancies

 Name

 Appointed

 Term Expiration

VACANT  07/26/2016 03/30/2019 (unexpired term;
resigned by Bryan Briggs)

VACANT

07/26/2016 03/30/2019 (unexpired term;
resigned by Tanya Brown)
Amanda Elliott - Chair  09/13/2011
05/06/2014
05/02/2017
 03/30/2014
03/30/2017
03/03/2020

Brandon Evans  *01/17/2017

03/30/2018 (unexpired term;
resigned by Brian McKeown)
Malia Michelle Everette 09/13/2016 03/30/2019

Larry Fleming

 04/21/2009
10/16/2012
05/19/2015

 04/21/2012
03/30/2015
03/30/2018

Demnlus Johnson III - Vice Chair  *06/06/2017 03/30/2018 (unexpired term;
resigned by Michele Wells)
 
Abayomi Jones 04/04/2017 03/30/2020

James Lee

 04/05/2016  03/30/2019
VACANT

05/02/2017  03/30/2020 (unexpired term;
resigned by Ayoka Medlock-Nurse)

Qiana Riley

 

 04/21/2009
04/20/2010
04/02/2013
04/05/2016

 03/30/2010
03/30/2013
03/30/2016
03/30/2019

Jeff Shoji  09/13/2016  03/30/2019

Burgundie Spears  11/03/2015

 03/30/2018
VACANT 09/10/2013
04/19/2016

03/30/2016
03/30/2019 (unexpired term;
resigned by Dexter Vizinau)
VACANT 07/19/2016  03/30/2019 (unexpired term;
resigned by Louis William Wright Jr.)

*completing and unexpired term

Council Liaison
Councilmember Ben Choi

Staff Liaison
Janet Johnson, City Manager's Office  (510) 307-8131