Human Rights and Human Relations Commission

The Human Rights and Human Relations Commission reviews and investigates complaints of discrimination and violations of basic human rights.



Member Terms & Meeting Information
  

Ordinance No. 12-87 N.S. 
 
  • Three-year terms - Three consecutive full terms limit
  • Maximum nine members - Five of nine commissioners must be residents
  • Meetings are every fourth Monday at 6:30 pm
  • Council Chamber located at 440 Civic Center Plaza, Richmond
  • 1 Vacancy (as of 4/19/2022) - Application

Human Rights and Human Relations Commission Agenda Documents
Agenda Documents

Agendas

Most Recent | View All

Minutes

Most Recent | View All 

Audio


View All Audio

 Name

Appointed

Term Expiration

Chris Broglio *02/20/2018
04/02/2019
03/30/2019
03/30/2022 (not seeking reappointment;
serving until successor is appointed)

Sahar Delijani  04/05/2022 03/30/2025

Jeff Ritterman
 
 06/15/2021 03/30/2024
Megan Sanchez * 01/18/2022 03/30/2023 (unexpired term;
resigned by Michael Cervantes)

Victoria Sawicki *12/20/2016
06/20/2017
06/16/2020
03/30/2017
03/30/2020
03/30/2023

Ellen Seskin  04/19/2022 03/30/2025

Najari Smith 10/19/2021 03/30/2024

Jason Woody 01/18/2022 03/30/2025

Reza Yazdi

04/02/2019 03/30/2022
*Filling an unexpired term    

City Council Liaison: Gayle McLaughlin

Staff Liaison: Charice Duckworth  Charice_Duckworth@ci.richmond.ca.us